PSLA State image.jpg

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards Program Master List for 2013 - 2014Kindergarten to Grade 3


Barnett, Mac
Chloe and the Lion
Hyperion
Chin, Jason
Island: A Story of the Galapagos
Roaring Brook
Falconer, Ian
Olivia and the Fairy Princesses
Atheneum
Florian, Douglas
Dinothesaurus: Prehistoric Poems and Paintings
Atheneum
Going, K. L.
Dog in Charge
Dial
Grandits, John
Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break if You Want to Survive the School Bus
Houghton Mifflin
Henkes, Kevin
Penny and Her Doll
Greenwillow
Joyce, William
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Atheneum
Kirby, Stan
Captain Awesome to the Rescue!
Simon & Schuster
McNamara, Margaret
The Three Little Aliens and the Big Bad Robot
Schwartz & Wade
Messner, Kate
Marty McGuire
Scholastic
Offill, Jenny
11 Experiments that Failed
Schwartz & Wade
Pinkwater, Daniel
Mrs. Noodlekugel
Candlewick
Reynolds, Aaron
Creepy Carrots!
Simon & Schuster
Woodson, Jacqueline
Each Kindness
Nancy Paulsen

Grades 3 to 6

Airgood, Ellen
Prairie Evers
Nancy Paulsen
Angleberger, Tom
Fake Mustache: Or, How Jodie O’Rodeo and Her Wonder Horse. (and Some Nerdy Kid) Saved the U.S. Presidential Election from a Mad Genius Criminal Mastermind
Amulet
Applegate, Katherine
The One and Only Ivan
Harper Collins
Fishman, Cathy Goldberg
When Jackie Met Hank
Amazon Children’s Publishing
Hatke, Ben
Zita the Spacegirl
First Second
Healy, Christopher
The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom
Walden Pond Press
Hovarth, Polly
Mr. and Mrs. Bunny—Detectives Extraordinaire!
Schwartz & Wade
Kerley, Barbara
Those Rebels, Tom and John
Scholastic
Lunge-Larson, Lise
Gifts from the Gods
Houghton Mifflin
Nivola, Claire A.
Life in the Ocean: The Story of Oceanographer Sylvia Earle
Frances Foster
Scattergood, Augusta
Glory Be
Scholastic
Singer, Marilyn
Mirror, Mirror
Dutton
Stout, Glenn
Soldier Athletes
Houghton Mifflin
Turnage, Sheila
Three Times Lucky
Dial
Weeks, Sarah
PIE
Scholastic


Grades 6-8

Barrow, Randi
Saving Zasha
Scholastic
Bowen, Fred
Real Hoops
Peachtree
Frost, Helen
Hidden
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Gantos, Jack
Dead End in Norvelt
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Hiaasen, Carl
Chomp
Knopf
Hopkinson, Deborah
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster
Scholastic
Johnson, Peter
The Amazing Adventures of John Smith, Jr. AKA Houdini
HarperCollins
Lai, Thanhha
Inside Out & Back Again
HarperCollins
Levine, Kristin
The Lions of Little Rock
Putnam
McMann, Lisa
The Unwanteds
Aladdin
Messner, Kate
Capture the Flag
Scholastic
Nielsen, Jennifer A.
The False Prince
Scholastic
Scott, Elaine
Buried Alive: How 33 Miners Survived 69 Days Deep Under the Chilean Desert
Harcourt
Sitomer, Alan Lawrence
Nerd Girls: The Rise of the Dorkasaurus
Disney Hyperion
TenNapel, Doug
Cardboard
Graphix (Scholastic)


Young Adult
Bardugo, Leigh
Shadow and Bone
Henry Holt
Bodeen, S. A.
The Raft
Feiwel & Friends
Bruchac, Joseph
Wolf Mark
Lee & Low
Calame, Don
Call the Shots
Candlewick
Fine, Chelsea
Sophie & Carter
Acacia
Hillenbrand, Laura
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption
Random House
Kokie, E. M.
Personal Effects
Candlewick
Laban, Elizabeth
The Tragedy Paper
Knopf
Levithan, David
Every Day
Knopf
Meyer, Marissa
Cinder
Feiwel & Friends
Mullin, Mike
Ashfall
Tanglewood Press
Riggs, Ransom
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Quirk Books
Schrefer, Eliot
Endangered
Scholastic
Volponi, Paul
The Final Four
Viking
Warman, Jessica
Between
Walker

For more information, please contact
Jeannie Bellavance, Chairperson
Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards Program
148 S. Bethlehem Pike
Ambler, PA 19002-5822

bellavance@verizon.net (215) 643-5048
pa_young_read_logo_ya.gif